| Er zijn 364 titels gevonden |
| Getoond worden de resultaten 1 - 50. |
| Schrijver | Titel | Uitgever | Bijz. | Prijs € | Bestellen |
|
A MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF PETER THE GREAT | John Murray, London 1832 | calf, 16 mo, Biography of the Russian Tsar Peter I, complete without markings, frontispiece. VG | 55.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
|
Horae diurnae breviarii romani, Ex decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini restituti, PII V. Pont. Max. iussu editi, Clementis VIII. & Urbani VIII. Auctoritate recogniti. | Ex Officina Plantiniana Balthasaris Moretim Antwerpia, 1663 | Uiterst kostbaar authentiek origineel GETIJDENBOEK (377+54+8 pp.) van een Vlaams Begijnhof (cfr. Symbolum voor Begijntjesheilige Bisschop Athanasius en Gebeden tot Begijntjesheiligen Catharina en Barb | 500.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
|
Missale Romanum | Plantin Antwerpen 1732 | incl sloten 3kg. 10 gravures lederen boekband. vraag fotos | 700.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
|
GUIDE TO EGYPT AND THE SUDAN | THE TOURIST DEVELOPMENT ASS OF EGYPT, 1936 | g+,DETAILED GUIDE COVERING PEOPLE AND PLACES WITH ACCOMPANYING QUALITY PHOTOGRAPHY. | 40.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Adams, W.H. |
The Modern Voyager and Traveler | Henry Fisher, London, 1828 | G+,half leather, vol. IV of a IV vol. set. with (handcoloured plates and maps. Boards attatched but | 125.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Aldred, C. |
Old Kingdom Art in Ancient Egypt | Alec Tiranti | First ed. 1949, 40 pp. plus 71 b/w plates, map. Examines the motives, aesthetics and development of | 20.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Alexander, Caroline (photo s by Frank Hurley) |
The Endurance: Shackleton`s Legendary Antarctic Expedition | Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998. 1st. ed. hardcover. | As new, 211pp,With the unpublished photographs by Frank Hurley. | 30.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| ALLAIN M. |
Histoire générale de La littérature Française | Librairie Aristide Quillet | First ed. 1922, Beautiful dec. cover and spine, many pictures and beautiful foldout. Very good attr. | 40.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| AMHERST (Lady) [Margaret] of Hackney |
A sketch of Egyptian history. From the earliest times to the | Methuen, London, 1904 | 1st,xiv+[1(errata)]+474pp. Photo litho frontispiece,with tissue guard. 29 other plates, some in colour. 2 folding maps in endpaper pocket. 23x15cm. Cloth, with coloured decoration. Light rubbing to ex | 100.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Amundsen, Roald |
The south pole, An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the ‘Fram’, 1910-1912 | John Murray/Lee Keedick, London/NY 1925 | 1st 2 in 1vol. VG++, [iii-xxxv] (1) 392pp.; [iii-vi], (1), 449pp., Index, 12 plate leaves [12 b/w ph | 400.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Amundsen, Roald |
My Life as an Explorer | Doubleday, Doran, NY, 1928 | sec. A very good + unmarked copy. Frontispiece plus maps. Very nice copy. | 85.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| ANDERSON-MORSHEAD, A.E.M. & A.G. BLOOD. |
The History of the Universities Mission to Central Africa, 1859 - 1957. | The Universities Mission to Central Africa,London,var.dates | vg+/G+ 3vol,VG in DW Vol. 1. 1859-1909. Vol. 2. 1907-1932. Vol. 3. 1933-1957. 341, 340 & 484pp, plat | 150.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Annie Besant and C.W. Leadbeater |
Thought Forms with fifty-eight Illustrations | The Theosophical Publishing Society 1905 | 84pp. gilt dec. on spine and cov. green cloth, some browning, waterstain on cover. 1st.ed. | 35.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Armitage, Flora |
The Desert and the Stars, a biography of Lawrence of Arabia | Henry Holt, NY, 1955, first. ed.first print. | Dustwr. 8vo,7 monochrome illustrations, pp. 318. Original cloth-backed, cloth boards lettered in gil | 50.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Arnold, Jose |
Golden Swords and Pots and Pans: A Modern Adventurer’s Fabulous Tour of Duty as Steward to the King of the Exotic, Enigmatic Land of Saudi Arabia | Harcourt, Brace & World, NY, 1963 | signed by author, Includes 8 pages of photographs and a map. 240 pages First Edition . The book is i | 130.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Bachiene, W |
Heilige Geografie, het Joodschen land eertijds Kanaan | G. T. & A. van Paddenburg,Utrecht 1760 vol.2 | cont.calf with large map by Bachiene,2cm tear in map else VG++ | 150.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Nordost Deutschland. Von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens An, nebst Daenemark | Baedeker, Karl Leipzig 1908 | VG++, rare, complete | 65.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Schweiz, Die Schweiz nebst den angrenzenden Theilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol. | Karl Baedeker Verlag, Leipzig 1891 | VG, xxviii, 482 pages. 39 maps, 11 plans, 12 panoramas, inscr. ffep f.o. | 50.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Le Nord-Ouest De La France | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1908 | With the scarce d/j, avec 11 cartes et 33 plans. 2 silk ribbons present. D/j/ with chips, now protec | 35.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
The Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance | Karl Baedeker Leipzig 1906 | With dj, Hard Cover. Near Fine/good+. Sixteenth Revised Edition. 16mo. a handsome copy. great color. | 100.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Berlin und Umgebung | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1921 | 19th,VG+,Mit 4 Karten, 9 Plänen und 17 Grundrissen, 1 silk ribbon present. Excellent clean copy. | 80.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Ägypten und der Sudan | Baedeker, Karl 1928 | Almost mint condition. 1 silk ribbon. ccii, 480 pages. 21 maps, 85 plans. 56 illustrations. Very cle | 200.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Autofuhrer Deutsches Reich,(ohne das Land Österreich) Offizieller Führer des Deutschen Automobil-Clubs. | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1938 | Rare, first, VG+,Orig. maroon cloth, gilt-lettered.(XXVIII,632pp.). With 60 col. folded maps. Bright | 90.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Belgique et Hollande | Karl Baedeker Leipzig 1905 | VG+,Avec 17 cartes, 28 plans de villes, etc. Dix-huitieme edition revue, corrigee et augmentee. Comp | 35.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Nordwest-Deutschland, (von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens an, nebst Hamburg und der Westküste von Schleswig-Holstein) | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1914. | VG+,xxx, 459 pages. 56 maps, 84 plans. Inscr. on half title, otherwise clean and fresh. | 40.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Egypt and the Sudan | Karl Baedeker Leipzig 1914 | VG,Small tear top spine and small mark bottom spine else complete and crisp. | 185.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Paris und umgebung, with the dustwrapper present | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1931 | vg+/vg,19 maps and 44 plans, with supplement to the 1937 ed. | 70.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Spain and Portugal | Karl Baedeker Leipzig 1908 | VG+,xcvi, 588pp, 9 maps, 57 plans, 15 floor plans. E241 | 80.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Norwegen | Karl Baedeker Leipzig 1931 | Near Fine,xcvi, 512pp, 54 maps, 17 plans, 6 floor plans, 3 panoramas. Hinrichsen D456 | 120.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Berlin und Umgebung | karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1906 | near mint, Mit 5 Karten, 4 Plänen und 14 Grundrissen. 2silk ribbons pres. | 90.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Egypt | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1902 | VG, 2 silk ribbons present. No markings.a bit rubbed, worn, but text and maps are complete and brigh | 175.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Südbayern | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1906 | With dj, VG+/VG,complete.Südbayern, Tirol, Salzburg, Ober- und Nieder-Österreich, Steiermark, Kärnte | 60.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Riviera und Südost-Frankreich | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1906 | Near fine, An almost unused copy. Very bright. Mit 31 Karten, 38 Pläne und 3 Grundrisse. D352 | 60.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Schwarzwald | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1921 | 1st, Excellent copy, very bright, very tiny spot on spine otherwise excellent. Mit 28 Karten, 29 Plä | 70.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Berlin and its Environs | Karl Baedeker, 1912 | 5th,VG+,x, 254 pages,7maps,24plans,with berlin street index.Hinrichsen E64. Very bright and clean. | 80.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Riviera und Südost-Frankreich | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1930 | Near fine,xxxii, 504 pages. An almost unused copy. Very bright. Mit 43 Karten, 42 Pläne D354 | 45.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Dalmatien Und Die Adria | Karl Baedeker, Leizig, 1929 | 1st,VG+,spine little darkened,Dalmatien und die Adria. Westliches Sudslawien. Bosnien. Budapest Istr | 140.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Greece | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1909 | 4th, VG+,E237 16 Maps/30 Plans/2 diagrams/1 panorama of Athens | 130.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Spain and Portugal | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1913 | xcviii, 594 pages 20 maps, 59 plans E242, Very good copy. | 50.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Italie Septentrionale | Baedeker, Ollendorff, Leipzig/Paris, 1895 | vg,Some discoloration of spine, page browning. 1 silk ribbon present. Complete with 24 maps, 27 plan | 35.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Baedeker, Karl |
Deutschland in einem Bande | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1913 | VG,xxvi, 446 pages,19 maps, 68 plans,D225, complete | 80.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Barr, William (editor) |
Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855. | Hakluyt Society, London, 1999 | xv, 292pp ills. & maps, 1999. Fine in fine DW. | 45.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Beadeker, Karl |
Nord-Est de la France | Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1914 | lii, 440 pages, 12 maps, 33 plans, F178 complete | 30.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| BERNACCHI, L.C. |
Saga of the Discovery | Blackie and Son, London, 1938 | 8vo. Blue cloth gilt. 240 pp.48 b/w plates, map on e/p and 2 folding maps. | 80.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Bertin, Léon |
La Vie Des Animaux 2 Volumes | Larousse, Paris, 1949/1950 | VG+ set. 1949/1950. With over 1900 gravures in b/w and 17 fullcolor full page. 495/496 pp. | 80.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Bickel, Lennard |
Shackleton s Forgotten Argonauts | Macmillan, London, 1982 | Hardcover, 8vo, xiii+230pp, ep maps, sepia tone plates, index. Near Fine in near fine d/w.Foreword by Lord Shackleton. Epilogue by Ernest Fuchs. Includes photo s by Frank Hurley. Scarce first ed. | 70.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Blackman, Winifred S. |
The Fellahin of Upper Egypt | George Harrap, London, 1927 | 1st,vg+,pp332 with numerous illustrations from the author"s photographs. Original blue cloth, Gilt t | 80.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| BLoemink F.H.N. |
De Lotgevallen Van Een Garde Dhonneur 1813-1814 | Gouda, G.B. van Goor Zonen. 1913, 1e druk | Little foxing, vg+, Thick card paper, 11 pendrawings. rare, cover&spine VG, klein stukje van cover.n | 100.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| BOSANQUET, James Whatman.Son of Samuel III Bosanquet Born 1804 Died 1877. |
The FALL OF NINEVEH and THE REIGN OF SENNACHERIB, chronologically considered, with a view to the radjustment of sacred and profane chronology. | Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, London, 1853 | 1st,vg,Linen boards; royal octavo (16 x 23 cm.); xvi.+ 112 pp.+ Appendix 47 pp.+ (1) blank + 18 pp. | 100.00 |
Vetus-Libri |
| Brainard, David L; edited by Bessie Rowland James |
Six Came Back, the Arctic Adventure of David L. Brainard. Signed by Brainard | Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1940 | 1st,305pp.,endpaper maps, 12 photo s, Extremely rare signed by Brainard and with the restored dustjacket. Dj has chips and loss but still highly collectible.Brainards story as a member of the Lady Fra | 160.00 |
Vetus-Libri |