Vetus-Libri is aangesloten bij:
www.boekwinkeltjes.nl
Welkom bij Vetus-Libri uit Eindhoven
We are specialized in travel and exploration, with a special interest in the polar regions. If you have any specific question about a book please ask.
Stel een vraag aan Vetus-Libri
Er zijn 364 titels gevonden
Getoond worden de resultaten 1 - 50.
SchrijverTitelUitgeverBijz.Prijs €Bestellen
A MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF PETER THE GREATJohn Murray, London 1832calf, 16 mo, Biography of the Russian Tsar Peter I, complete without markings, frontispiece. VG55.00 Vetus-Libri
Horae diurnae breviarii romani, Ex decreto Sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini restituti, PII V. Pont. Max. iussu editi, Clementis VIII. & Urbani VIII. Auctoritate recogniti.Ex Officina Plantiniana Balthasaris Moretim Antwerpia, 1663Uiterst kostbaar authentiek origineel GETIJDENBOEK (377+54+8 pp.) van een Vlaams Begijnhof (cfr. Symbolum voor Begijntjesheilige Bisschop Athanasius en Gebeden tot Begijntjesheiligen Catharina en Barb500.00 Vetus-Libri
Missale RomanumPlantin Antwerpen 1732incl sloten 3kg. 10 gravures lederen boekband. vraag fotos700.00 Vetus-Libri
GUIDE TO EGYPT AND THE SUDANTHE TOURIST DEVELOPMENT ASS OF EGYPT, 1936g+,DETAILED GUIDE COVERING PEOPLE AND PLACES WITH ACCOMPANYING QUALITY PHOTOGRAPHY.40.00 Vetus-Libri
Adams, W.H. The Modern Voyager and TravelerHenry Fisher, London, 1828G+,half leather, vol. IV of a IV vol. set. with (handcoloured plates and maps. Boards attatched but125.00 Vetus-Libri
Aldred, C. Old Kingdom Art in Ancient EgyptAlec TirantiFirst ed. 1949, 40 pp. plus 71 b/w plates, map. Examines the motives, aesthetics and development of20.00 Vetus-Libri
Alexander, Caroline (photo s by Frank Hurley) The Endurance: Shackleton`s Legendary Antarctic ExpeditionAlfred A. Knopf, New York, 1998. 1st. ed. hardcover.As new, 211pp,With the unpublished photographs by Frank Hurley. 30.00 Vetus-Libri
ALLAIN M. Histoire générale de La littérature FrançaiseLibrairie Aristide QuilletFirst ed. 1922, Beautiful dec. cover and spine, many pictures and beautiful foldout. Very good attr.40.00 Vetus-Libri
AMHERST (Lady) [Margaret] of Hackney A sketch of Egyptian history. From the earliest times to theMethuen, London, 19041st,xiv+[1(errata)]+474pp. Photo litho frontispiece,with tissue guard. 29 other plates, some in colour. 2 folding maps in endpaper pocket. 23x15cm. Cloth, with coloured decoration. Light rubbing to ex100.00 Vetus-Libri
Amundsen, Roald The south pole, An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the ‘Fram’, 1910-1912John Murray/Lee Keedick, London/NY 19251st 2 in 1vol. VG++, [iii-xxxv] (1) 392pp.; [iii-vi], (1), 449pp., Index, 12 plate leaves [12 b/w ph400.00 Vetus-Libri
Amundsen, Roald My Life as an ExplorerDoubleday, Doran, NY, 1928sec. A very good + unmarked copy. Frontispiece plus maps. Very nice copy.85.00 Vetus-Libri
ANDERSON-MORSHEAD, A.E.M. & A.G. BLOOD. The History of the Universities Mission to Central Africa, 1859 - 1957.The Universities Mission to Central Africa,London,var.datesvg+/G+ 3vol,VG in DW Vol. 1. 1859-1909. Vol. 2. 1907-1932. Vol. 3. 1933-1957. 341, 340 & 484pp, plat150.00 Vetus-Libri
Annie Besant and C.W. Leadbeater Thought Forms with fifty-eight IllustrationsThe Theosophical Publishing Society 190584pp. gilt dec. on spine and cov. green cloth, some browning, waterstain on cover. 1st.ed.35.00 Vetus-Libri
Armitage, Flora The Desert and the Stars, a biography of Lawrence of ArabiaHenry Holt, NY, 1955, first. ed.first print.Dustwr. 8vo,7 monochrome illustrations, pp. 318. Original cloth-backed, cloth boards lettered in gil50.00 Vetus-Libri
Arnold, Jose Golden Swords and Pots and Pans: A Modern Adventurer’s Fabulous Tour of Duty as Steward to the King of the Exotic, Enigmatic Land of Saudi ArabiaHarcourt, Brace & World, NY, 1963signed by author, Includes 8 pages of photographs and a map. 240 pages First Edition . The book is i130.00 Vetus-Libri
Bachiene, W Heilige Geografie, het Joodschen land eertijds KanaanG. T. & A. van Paddenburg,Utrecht 1760 vol.2cont.calf with large map by Bachiene,2cm tear in map else VG++150.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Nordost Deutschland. Von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens An, nebst DaenemarkBaedeker, Karl Leipzig 1908VG++, rare, complete65.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Schweiz, Die Schweiz nebst den angrenzenden Theilen von Oberitalien, Savoyen und Tirol.Karl Baedeker Verlag, Leipzig 1891VG, xxviii, 482 pages. 39 maps, 11 plans, 12 panoramas, inscr. ffep f.o.50.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Le Nord-Ouest De La FranceKarl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1908With the scarce d/j, avec 11 cartes et 33 plans. 2 silk ribbons present. D/j/ with chips, now protec35.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl The Rhine from Rotterdam to ConstanceKarl Baedeker Leipzig 1906With dj, Hard Cover. Near Fine/good+. Sixteenth Revised Edition. 16mo. a handsome copy. great color.100.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Berlin und UmgebungKarl Baedeker, Leipzig, 192119th,VG+,Mit 4 Karten, 9 Plänen und 17 Grundrissen, 1 silk ribbon present. Excellent clean copy.80.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Ägypten und der SudanBaedeker, Karl 1928Almost mint condition. 1 silk ribbon. ccii, 480 pages. 21 maps, 85 plans. 56 illustrations. Very cle200.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Autofuhrer Deutsches Reich,(ohne das Land Österreich) Offizieller Führer des Deutschen Automobil-Clubs.Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1938Rare, first, VG+,Orig. maroon cloth, gilt-lettered.(XXVIII,632pp.). With 60 col. folded maps. Bright90.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Belgique et HollandeKarl Baedeker Leipzig 1905VG+,Avec 17 cartes, 28 plans de villes, etc. Dix-huitieme edition revue, corrigee et augmentee. Comp35.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Nordwest-Deutschland, (von der Elbe und der Westgrenze Sachsens an, nebst Hamburg und der Westküste von Schleswig-Holstein)Karl Baedeker, Leipzig 1914.VG+,xxx, 459 pages. 56 maps, 84 plans. Inscr. on half title, otherwise clean and fresh.40.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Egypt and the SudanKarl Baedeker Leipzig 1914VG,Small tear top spine and small mark bottom spine else complete and crisp.185.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Paris und umgebung, with the dustwrapper presentKarl Baedeker, Leipzig 1931vg+/vg,19 maps and 44 plans, with supplement to the 1937 ed.70.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Spain and PortugalKarl Baedeker Leipzig 1908VG+,xcvi, 588pp, 9 maps, 57 plans, 15 floor plans. E24180.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl NorwegenKarl Baedeker Leipzig 1931Near Fine,xcvi, 512pp, 54 maps, 17 plans, 6 floor plans, 3 panoramas. Hinrichsen D456120.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Berlin und Umgebungkarl Baedeker, Leipzig 1906near mint, Mit 5 Karten, 4 Plänen und 14 Grundrissen. 2silk ribbons pres.90.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl EgyptKarl Baedeker, Leipzig 1902VG, 2 silk ribbons present. No markings.a bit rubbed, worn, but text and maps are complete and brigh175.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl SüdbayernKarl Baedeker, Leipzig 1906With dj, VG+/VG,complete.Südbayern, Tirol, Salzburg, Ober- und Nieder-Österreich, Steiermark, Kärnte60.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Riviera und Südost-FrankreichKarl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1906Near fine, An almost unused copy. Very bright. Mit 31 Karten, 38 Pläne und 3 Grundrisse. D35260.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl SchwarzwaldKarl Baedeker, Leipzig 19211st, Excellent copy, very bright, very tiny spot on spine otherwise excellent. Mit 28 Karten, 29 Plä70.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Berlin and its EnvironsKarl Baedeker, 19125th,VG+,x, 254 pages,7maps,24plans,with berlin street index.Hinrichsen E64. Very bright and clean.80.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Riviera und Südost-FrankreichKarl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1930Near fine,xxxii, 504 pages. An almost unused copy. Very bright. Mit 43 Karten, 42 Pläne D35445.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Dalmatien Und Die AdriaKarl Baedeker, Leizig, 19291st,VG+,spine little darkened,Dalmatien und die Adria. Westliches Sudslawien. Bosnien. Budapest Istr140.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl GreeceKarl Baedeker, Leipzig, 19094th, VG+,E237 16 Maps/30 Plans/2 diagrams/1 panorama of Athens130.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Spain and PortugalKarl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1913xcviii, 594 pages 20 maps, 59 plans E242, Very good copy.50.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Italie SeptentrionaleBaedeker, Ollendorff, Leipzig/Paris, 1895vg,Some discoloration of spine, page browning. 1 silk ribbon present. Complete with 24 maps, 27 plan35.00 Vetus-Libri
Baedeker, Karl Deutschland in einem BandeKarl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1913VG,xxvi, 446 pages,19 maps, 68 plans,D225, complete80.00 Vetus-Libri
Barr, William (editor) Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855.Hakluyt Society, London, 1999xv, 292pp ills. & maps, 1999. Fine in fine DW.45.00 Vetus-Libri
Beadeker, Karl Nord-Est de la FranceKarl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1914lii, 440 pages, 12 maps, 33 plans, F178 complete30.00 Vetus-Libri
BERNACCHI, L.C. Saga of the DiscoveryBlackie and Son, London, 19388vo. Blue cloth gilt. 240 pp.48 b/w plates, map on e/p and 2 folding maps.80.00 Vetus-Libri
Bertin, Léon La Vie Des Animaux 2 VolumesLarousse, Paris, 1949/1950VG+ set. 1949/1950. With over 1900 gravures in b/w and 17 fullcolor full page. 495/496 pp.80.00 Vetus-Libri
Bickel, Lennard Shackleton s Forgotten ArgonautsMacmillan, London, 1982Hardcover, 8vo, xiii+230pp, ep maps, sepia tone plates, index. Near Fine in near fine d/w.Foreword by Lord Shackleton. Epilogue by Ernest Fuchs. Includes photo s by Frank Hurley. Scarce first ed.70.00 Vetus-Libri
Blackman, Winifred S. The Fellahin of Upper EgyptGeorge Harrap, London, 19271st,vg+,pp332 with numerous illustrations from the author"s photographs. Original blue cloth, Gilt t80.00 Vetus-Libri
BLoemink F.H.N. De Lotgevallen Van Een Garde Dhonneur 1813-1814Gouda, G.B. van Goor Zonen. 1913, 1e drukLittle foxing, vg+, Thick card paper, 11 pendrawings. rare, cover&spine VG, klein stukje van cover.n100.00 Vetus-Libri
BOSANQUET, James Whatman.Son of Samuel III Bosanquet Born 1804 Died 1877. The FALL OF NINEVEH and THE REIGN OF SENNACHERIB, chronologically considered, with a view to the radjustment of sacred and profane chronology.Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, London, 18531st,vg,Linen boards; royal octavo (16 x 23 cm.); xvi.+ 112 pp.+ Appendix 47 pp.+ (1) blank + 18 pp.100.00 Vetus-Libri
Brainard, David L; edited by Bessie Rowland James Six Came Back, the Arctic Adventure of David L. Brainard. Signed by BrainardBobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 19401st,305pp.,endpaper maps, 12 photo s, Extremely rare signed by Brainard and with the restored dustjacket. Dj has chips and loss but still highly collectible.Brainards story as a member of the Lady Fra160.00 Vetus-Libri
meer resultaten.....
1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8